QUESTION

Is my new husband's income counted in child support?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2014 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have remarried, if my child moves in with her grandma, would my husband's (stepfather) income be counted in child support? I'm a home mom so I don't work. At the moment the child's father pays me child support. I have custody of the child right now but the child wants to live with her father's mother. If that's what happens the grandmother would have custody. Would her father's support revert to the grandmother?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Palmé Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
1. The stepfather has no legal obligation to support your child and his income is not counted toward child support calculations. However, if he is paying bills on your behalf, then some of that could be considered income to you. 2. The support continues to go to you until the court order is modified. Be aware that the grandmother, if she has custody of the child, can sue both you and the father for child support.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2014 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters