QUESTION

Is my New Zealand divorce recognized in California

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2013 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
I am a dual, N.Z.and U.S. citizen. My former wife and I own some proerty in san Diego. Can the N.Z. divorce be recognized in california if the property settlement has not been reolved, here in San Diego? Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A New Zealand divorce would be recognized here in CA.  However, you would need to register the divorce here and then address the division of property if needed.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 9:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters