QUESTION

Is my post-nuptial agreement valid in New York?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2015 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My husband and I prepared a post-nuptial agreement though directions from our family court. It was signed and notarized and filed with the County Clerk. However, we were not apprised that an acknowledgment was necessary. I have significant assets; my husband has none. We have been married for six years. He has Asperger's Syndrome. I just want to end the marriage and want nothing from him--he signed a waiver not to take any of my pension funds
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If it is not properly notarized it is not enforceable.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2015 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters