QUESTION

Is my soon to be ex- husband required to pay me spousal support?

Asked on May 20th, 2014 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
We have been legally seperated for 11 months. We have two minor children. He and I were married for 25 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Metairie, LA at The Civil Law Center, LLC
Update Your Profile
Hello, Your question as to whether he's required to pay you spousal support is dependent on a number of variables.  For example, do you work? Did you work during the marriage? Did you give up a job to take care of the kids?  Do you "need" the money?  Can he afford to pay you?  Were you "free from fault" in the breakup of the marriage? This is the analysis the court will engage in when determining final spousal support.  Since you've already been separated for 11 months, I assume you are aiming for a 103 divorce rather than a 102 divorce so "Interim" support would be a moot point.  To help you with the questions above, you can call The Civil Law Center, LLC and set up a consultation at 504-342-4221.
Answered on May 27th, 2014 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters