QUESTION

Is my soon-to-be ex entitled to this house even though he has not contributed anything to this, not even with repairs?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2015 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
I bought a house after a year of marriage, paid down payment with my own separate money and paying mortgage on my own. Now we are in the process of divorce.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anything you buy during a marriage is marital property. Your husband must have signed something when you bought the house. Did you disclose to your lender that you were married. You have many problems wit any claim that the property is non-marital or that your husband has no claim. Any mortgage payments you made were made with marital funds. So why shouldn't get be entitled to something from the home.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2015 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters