QUESTION

Is my spouse entitled to any part of my retirement fund if he signed a waiver of designation of beneficiaries?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2013 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
I live in MD, and work in Washington, DC. I've been employed for 26 years and married for 2 years. If my husband signed a waiver of my pension "Designation of Beneficiaries" form, is he still entitled to any portion of my pension when we divorce?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

William M Stoddard
You are on the wrong board. I do not know as this is Washington State looking at your question. We are a community property state. And here she would have an interest in your pension.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2013 at 4:20 AM

Report Abuse
Dave Hawkins
You would need to speak to an attorney licensed to practice in D.C, por Mary and. This is a Washington State forum.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters