QUESTION

Is my stepdad my legal guardian by default since my mother died or do I have to get emancipated first?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2016 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I'm 16. My stepfather is an awful man. He doesn't want anything to do with me. My home life has my horrible since my mother passed in January. My friend’s mom is willing to adopt me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unless a guardianship was started a step parent has no legal rights to you.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2016 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters