QUESTION

Is my wife entitled to any equity for reduced principal payments?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2014 on Divorce - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I owned my home 13 years prior to getting married to my second wife. We were married 3 years. I made all mortgage, insurance, property tax and maintenance payments on the home. Our accounts were separate during our entire marriage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Palmé Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
She can make an argument that she created an interest in the property via her contributions during the marriage, but if she did not pay the mortgage, taxes, or maintenance expenses for the property it would be tough to show what the value of that interest is. So she can make the argument, but it will probably be a tough sell to a court.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2014 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters