QUESTION

Is my wife entitled to any of my disability income that I use to support myself for my living needs?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2013 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
I am totally disabled and receiving a disability police pension along with SSI Disability since I had a stroke in 2006.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Your question only makes sense if you are planning on getting divorced. If you are, you are each entitled to a portion of each other's retirment. If your disability comes out of your retirement (is construed as an early retirement, then that has to be examined. If the retirement is separate from disability, then she may or may not be entitled depending on the nature of the plan. If you have children, they are entitled to get support through SSI and any riders that may be attached to your disability pension.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 4:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters