QUESTION

Is my wife entitled to anything since we haven't been married for even a year?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2014 on Divorce - Arizona
More details to this question:
We have only been married since February 22 of 2014 and she says my motorcycle and tools are hers so does she get half?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Heller Law Office, PLC
Update Your Profile
It depends. Was the motorcycle and tools purchased with community funds? If yes, then she may be entitled to half of the value/equity. However, there may be some other offsetting factors, so it is difficult to isolate one item. Best to see an attorney about your individual situation.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2014 at 1:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters