QUESTION

Is my wife entitled to future pension benefits if we are divorced in Georgia?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have been married for 11 years and would lIke to know if my wife is entitle to my pension benefits in addition to child support in Georgia.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assets such as savings accounts and vested pension benefits acquired during a marriage can be marital property subject to equitable division. The method and nature of the division depends upon the facts of each case, It is very important that you employ competent and experienced counsel to advise you on this issue.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2012 at 1:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters