QUESTION

Is my wife entitled to my 401 k monies

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2016 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
We've been married only for eight years, I built my home before we were married also. She has a 401 k also, so why don't we have to share that ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
The starting point in a Michigan divorce these days is to split everything. In your case, with an 8 year marriage, things might be different, with each of you keeping what you had when you married and splitting what you gained while married. Nothing is set in stone. Good Luck.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 8:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters