QUESTION

Is my wife entitled to my disability severance pay during the divorce proceedings?

Asked on May 17th, 2013 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I got disability severance pay when I was medically discharged from the military.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

The judge can allocate cash flow during the pendency of the divorce. Disability pay is the separate property of the service member and the court cannot award it to the other party as part of the property division. I suggest you hire a lawyer.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Boston, MA
Partner at Mavrides Law
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
The answer depends on the details of the severance pay, but generally yes for the portion that is for pay and no for the portion that is attributable to pain and suffering. I suggest you have a family lawyer review the details of your severance pay distribution to give you a more accurate answer.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters