QUESTION

Is my wife entitled to things I accumulated before we were married?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2014 on Divorce - North Carolina
More details to this question:
A large settlement was left to me when I was young and I just want to know if in a divorce, would my wife be able to take half of that even though I got it many years before we met? I was married in North Carolina but now live in Ohio.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
Generally, as long as it is traceable, and has not been co-mingled, property obtained before marriage will remain that spouse's sole property.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jacksonville, NC
2 Awards
Not in North Carolina. However, she may be entitled to a portion of any interest growth that occurred during the marriage.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 4:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters