QUESTION

Is NM a fault or no fault state?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2017 on Divorce - New Mexico
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Roswell, NM at Grandjean Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
New Mexico is what you would call a no-fault state since we allow divorces on the grounds of incompatibility, which basically means if one party wants a divorce, the divorce will happen.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2017 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters