QUESTION

Is not supporting the kids, good enough cause to legally make him sign his rights over?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2015 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have four kids by a father who never sees or calls his them. He doesn’t support them at all. I had a PFA on him. He was very abusive and always on drugs. He is very violent and is always in and out of jail. I’ve also been married for two years and my husband is willing to adopt.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You will need to have him sign over his parental rights by voluntarily terminating his parental rights. He can do this by signing paperwork which is then attached to a petition and order to be signed by a judge along with the step parent adoption by your husband. You can entice him to do so by offering to waive child support. If he will not voluntarily relinquish his parental rights, it will be extremely difficult for you to do so on an involuntary basis.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2015 at 5:09 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters