QUESTION

Is Ohio a 50/50 state of assets?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2021 on Family Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
He thinks because my name is not on the home deed, it's all his. But aren't I entitled to half of everything?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
I'm sorry, it's difficult to tell what you are asking.  Are you referring to division of assets in a divorce or dissolution?  If so, the short answer is, it depends.  An attorney will need to take a detailed look at the entire situation before he or she can answer that question for you. Best of luck.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2021 at 6:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters