QUESTION

Is okay to start a business if we separated or should I wait?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I have been married for 3 and a half years. We separate December 2014. Now I want start a business. We got married in one state now I live in another.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can start a business and it will be your separate property. However, be careful if you use community money for the business that has not yet been divided, then an argument could be made that the community either has an interest in the business or is entitled to reimbursement. You can consult with an attorney when you start up your business.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2016 at 5:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters