QUESTION

Is our marriage still legal if his divorce was final this year end of July 2016?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2016 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
We got married in August 2016 and since we applied for license and was married, they said it’s legal. My state has a waiting period after divorce.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
If he was divorced in WI, no marriage is valid until he has been divorced for 6 months.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2016 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse
It sounds like your marriage is void or voidable at least in the state which granted the divorce. But once the mandatory waiting period passes no one is likely to add.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2016 at 6:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters