QUESTION

Is our marriage void if my husband's first marriage wasn't finalized yet when we married?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2016 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
We married on May 15, 2015. Husband's first marriage divorce did not end til Sept 2015 in another state. Do we have to remarry in order for our marriage to be legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short answer: "yes, your marriage is void, and yes to BE married, you must remarry."
Answered on Mar 17th, 2016 at 5:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters