QUESTION

Is our verbal agreement regarding taxes binding?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
For most of 2016, I let my daughter live with her dad with the understanding that I can claim her on taxes this year. He had gone many years without paying me anything. He agreed if I stopped the child support, which I did, he would get her insurance and I could claim her. As agreed, I stopped the child support. He did not get her insurance until January 2017 and he claimed her on his taxes when he said I could.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You must follow the court order. You did not say what the court order says.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2017 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters