QUESTION

Is palimony legal in wi?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2015 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Have lived with someone for 11 yrs it is not working out he has kept me in lifes basics im disabled and need to be secure I am 72 yrs of age. Can I get hep?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
The answer to your question is no; when you live together out of wedlock, you don't get the benefit of presumed equal property division, nor can you receive maintenance (what you called "palimony." Instead, the law allows equitable division of assets acquired together during your relationship. This is the rule in Wisconsin.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2015 at 5:44 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters