QUESTION

Is qdro calculated years of marriage divided by yars of spouse work then diviided by pension amount

Asked on Sep 04th, 2015 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
married 11 years, spouse worked at verizon 29 years,verizon sent me a model qdro asking for percentage or dollar amount, ex 11/29= .367 37% /$520.000
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
I have seen your question. My name is David Salvaggio.  I have more than 35 years of legal experience and head a law firm that devotes its practice exclusively to New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters.  Please feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.salvaggiolaw.com) for further information about my firm.  The answer to your question is: Yes, that is the STARTING POINT.  However, each case is different, and there may be individual variations depending on the precise facts of each case.  It sounds like you may be trying to "save money" and get the QDRO done without the advice of a lawyer.  You certainly have the right to do that, but in my many years of experience as a very experienced lawyer who devotes my entire practice to New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters, I have seen that strategy result in the loss of a lot more money than what good legal advice would have cost.         I offer what is called an Assessment, in which I will go over your situation in detail, answer your questions, and give you guidance as to the best course of action. Typically, the Assessment lasts about an hour.  The cost is $350. Your question does not specify the town in which you live.  My firm's offices are located in Morristown, NJ (Morris County).  We handle cases in all of the counties in northern and central New Jersey, including not only Morris County but also Somerset, Hunterdon, Sussex, Warren, Passaic, Bergen, Hudson, Middlesex and Monmouth counties. If you live in one of those counties and wish to schedule an Assessment, please call my office (973-455-1220) and speak to the firm’s Client Intake Coordinator Dara Vanderhoof.  She will be able to arrange a mutually convenient date and time for the Assessment.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2015 at 9:09 AM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters