QUESTION

Is refusing me my rights as a mother to meet to see and spend time with my children illegal?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2016 on Child Custody - Oregon
More details to this question:
My boys’ father and I are not married. He and the boys are currently living with his parents and his parents (not him) have a restraining order against me. The father has blocked me from contacting him by phone and Facebook. This has been going on for quite a few months now. There is no custody case, although I am filing the papers tomorrow morning, as I desperately miss my children.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Redmond, OR at Oliver & Duncan
Update Your Profile
You really should get a lawyer for this kind of proceeding. If the basis of the parents? restraining order involves anything that could be a threat to the kids, you could end up with supervised visitation for now with the possibility of regular parenting time later on. Also, the Court would be looking at the custody and parenting time issues under the ?best interest of the children? standard; if you have regular employment and a place to live with the boys and no record of violence or drug use you would be in a position to seek full custody of the boys with parenting time to their father (like alternating weekends).
Answered on Jul 18th, 2016 at 6:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters