QUESTION

Is selling nude pictures to an attorney to help a divorce case legal?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2013 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I want to sell nude pictures that a married man sent to me to his soon to be ex wife's attorney. Is that legal or not?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
I really don't know if it's illegal, nor do I care to find out.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2013 at 9:38 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
If you are selling what amounts to pornography, it probably is not legal. However, if you voluntarily gave it to the attorney to help the wife, it could possibly be used as evidence. Keep in mind that either way you are still a witness, and the attorney cannot use in court what you provide without calling you as a witness to testify in court as to the authenticity of the pictures and how you came to have them.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters