QUESTION

Is setting up an account on an online fund raising account something that he can take me to court for?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2015 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
I have a question in regards to an online do-it-yourself fund raising account. I set up an account to help pay for medical expenses after my 13 year old daughter was in an accident. My ex-husband had said that he didn't want an account set up but I did it so that I would be able to cover my portion of the medical costs. I have since found out this morning that the state medical insurance I applied for will be retro activating her insurance for the month of November. My ex has found out about the account and is telling me that I needed his permission to start the fund because she is a minor. The account has been taken down and I am contacting the two people who donated to get them the money back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Your ex husband (I assume you are legally divorced) can't tell you what to do in this regard unless you disclosed information about your daughter that he believes is detrimental to the child. If the latter is the case, he can go to court. Otherwise, there is nothing he can do about it.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2016 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters