QUESTION

Is she eligible for alimony and my retirement benefits if we are only married for three years?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2013 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
As far as alimony, you do not provide enough information for the question to be answered. As far as retirement, she could be entitled to a portion of that portion of the retirement that was earned during the 3 years of marriage.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
That's hard to say, retirement benefits maybe not. Alimony is a finance issue and you should speak with an attorney.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 7:23 AM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
Maybe, a little, but not very much. The amount, if any is a function of the length of the marriage.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 7:14 AM

Report Abuse
You may have to pay short term support depending upon the difference in your incomes. She will also be entitled to one half of the community property accumulated during the marriage. You should consult a family law attorney to review all of the facts and your assets and advise you.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 7:07 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
1. Alimony is up to the Judge, if yes very short period of time. 2. Pension - Most judges use a formula, her maximum interest would be one-half of what was contributed or earned by the Plan during the marriage.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 6:43 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The portion of the retirement benefits accruing during the marriage are subject to and accounting and possible division. Alimony is unlikely except is extremely rare conditions. Engage an attorney are provide all of the details.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 3:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters