QUESTION

Is she entitled to a part of the house and can she stay there with the kids if he would leave?

Asked on May 14th, 2016 on Divorce - Maryland
More details to this question:
My daughter has been married for 5 years. Her husband bought their house before they got married. They have 2 young children. She wants to move in with my wife and I.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The house is not marital property but she can get use and possession of the home for 3 years if she gets residential custody of her children.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2016 at 6:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters