QUESTION

Is she entitled to half the deployment money, as well as alimony payments?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2016 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I am looking to divorce my wife. We got married in 2011, after my first deployment. Originally, she said she planned to start her own online business. We lived together at her parent’s house for a year. I moved out because of breathing problems due to cats and the lack of the initiative that originally she talked of with the online business. She refused to provide a solution or idea for either issue. I attempted inhalers for the cats but to no avail. She refused to get rid of the cats and suggested I move somewhere else. While deployed for 6 months in 2013, my mother took care of my finances at home, as the wife refused to. I briefly had my wife and I on a joint account but canceled that after she refused to show any reason for being on them. After I got home from deployment in November 2013, I attempted to reconcile the marriage for a few months before ultimately moving out for good. I've begged and pleaded with her to go to school or find some sort of work or even get her driver’s license. Her reply was "there's nothing wrong with my parents supporting me and driving me around." It's been a nightmare for me with this woman. A month ago, I decided to file for divorce because she originally said she would sign the papers. Now, she refuses. We have been married about 4 years and lived together for a year of that time. We've officially been living apart since October 2012, aside from about a 2 month stint from November 2013 - January 2014. What are the chances that she wins this case? I just need this nightmare to be over.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

An agreed divorce is not on the agenda. Serve her if you haven't already done so, and secure counsel if you are unrepresented. Move forward as an contested divorce without further delay.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2016 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters