QUESTION

Is she ever legally obligated to do anything outside of provide times for me to come over and see my daughter?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2013 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
On my court order, it states that there will be shared holidays, as both parties mutually agreed upon. However, communication between my family and hers is completely nonexistent and while the mother would be quick to point out that no one has ever contacted her during those times, fact is that my parents and myself have over many instances tried to contact her for times in the pursuit of either bringing her over to my parents house or even just allowing me to have a few hours with her some day when I'm not working. The wording fair and liberal parenting time is vague at best but knowing I have any leg to stand on in this would help me immensely in determining how to proceed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
You could ask your attorney to petition the court to interpret these orders.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters