QUESTION

Is signing over legal and physical custody the same as parental rights?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2013 on Family Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If one party has sole legal and sole physical custody then they make all the parental decisions they are not required to consult the other parent. The other parent may still be entitled to visitation depending on the circumstances.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters