QUESTION

Is someone responsible for a child that is not in his state?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2014 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
If that someone is a parent then yes.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes. The out of state parent still have a right to see the child (unless he is barred for other reasons) and has the duty of support.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Absolutely, if it is your biological child you will granted a parent's rights and responsibilities.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse
As a general rule, the answer is yes depending on the residency of the parents and child prior to the request for support. The Uniform Interstate Family Support Act (UIFSA) mandates the conditions under which the support obligation is determined.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters