QUESTION

is spousal abuse a misdemeanor or a felony

Asked on Oct 24th, 2015 on Domestic Violence - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends on the nature of the allegations. Spousal abuse can be charged as a misdemeanor or as a felony. We would have to know exactly what the spouse was claiming happened, in order to answer a specific question.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2015 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters