QUESTION

Is spouse liable for unpaid cell phone bill divorce?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2020 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
My husband was recently imprisoned. The cell phone bill is in his name with the contract ending in December. I plan on opening my own cell phone plan in my name. If I leave his account unpaid in the divorce will I be held responsible for the unpaid bills.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
A divorce will seperate and allocate debts, but that's only enforceable within the divorce court. To the cell phone provider, they do not care who is married or divorced. If the phone is SOLELY in his name, then he will SOLELY be required to pay for it as far as the cell phone provider is concerned.   As divorce court would also be unlikely to give you cell phone debt that he racked up under his own name, especially on these facts. Due to the fact that he is incarcerated, you will likely need to file for an uncontested divorce. These can be tricky, but many courts provide for forms that can be used to get you started.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2020 at 6:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters