QUESTION

Is surrogacy payment shared by both parties or is the wife the one that receives the money in case of a divorce?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Both parties, the husband and the wife, had to sign the contract. Now they are looking to divorce and the child has not been born yet. She is still receiving payments. Does the money go to only the wife or is it joint because both had to sign the contract?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your question is confusing. They paid money to someone, and now want a refund? If that is the case, then it should probably be split equally between them.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2015 at 4:32 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Please refer to the contract. Should go to both parents.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2015 at 4:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters