QUESTION

Is temporary custody still valid if my husband and I are married and he allowed me to move back home?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2017 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My husband got temporary primary custody of our son. I was always primary care giver of our son until I couldn't take the mental abuse anymore and left home. I recently moved back so my husband and I could work on our marriage, because I can't be without my son. If we decide it will not work, which it isn't, does the temporary custody still apply if one of us leaves?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Until the order is changed OR the dissolution action is dismissed, yes, the order remains in effect regardless of your moving back in together.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2017 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters