QUESTION

Is that marital property, and if so can I keep my wife from seizing them?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2013 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
I'm fuzzy on marital vs non marital property. I, as the respondant, find that my wife is listing my cargo trailer (titled in my name and still use) and my truck (also titled in my name) as marital property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
If the cargo trailer & truck were acquired on or after the date of marriage, they are marital property. If they were acquired before the date of marriage, they are your, non-marital property. A skilled divorce attorney would need to discuss this matter with you in greater detail & ask you many questions before he/she could give you the proper legal advice you seek (& possibly a quote to represent you). Schedule a consultation ASAP.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 10:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters