QUESTION

Is the custodial parent responsible for car insurance in nj?

Asked on May 06th, 2016 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The custodial parent works part time at best and is supported by live in boyfriend. Receiving alimony and child support.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
I am not sure what you are asking. If a person has a car they need to have car insurance. Unless there is some court order or language in a support agreement that requires the other parent to maintain car insurance or to share in that cost, I believe it is the custodial parents responsibility. Health insurance is different, and often the non-custodial parent is required to pay at least a share of the insurance, especially if that parent is employed. I know of no such rule for car insurance.
Answered on May 09th, 2016 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters