QUESTION

Is the daycare percentage in a child support order only applicable to the custodial parent?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2013 on Child Support - Washington
More details to this question:
My ex wife and I have a court order for child support which includes I am responsible for 53% of child care and her 47%. I work weekends and so when it is my residential time (non custodial parent) I do have to pay child care expenses. My ex states the order is only applicable to the custodial parent to get payment and I am in no way entitled to 47% of child care expenses from her when I work. Now I know DSHS cannot collect money on behalf of the non custodial parent but isn't she still bound by that court order as long as it is for the care of the child? If so should I be filing contempt charges as she is outright refusing to pay? I just am having a hard time believing the courts would only enforce the child care percentage on one parent and not the other. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Kennewick, WA at Ashby Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Without seeing the actual order, it is difficult to give a definitive answer, but you are likely correct. 
Answered on Apr 13th, 2013 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters