QUESTION

Is the divorce a final separation and will the kids keep us connected?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2013 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

The divorce severs all legal and property ties you have. But you will always be parents.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse
I don't quite understand your answer. There is a difference between a divorce and a legal separation. When you are divorced you are no longer responsible for one another, legally, financially (unless maintenance is involved), morally, or emotionally. If you have children, you will still have a connection with your ex due to the involvement with the children. Depending on the age of the children, there may be a parenting schedule in place outlining specifics days and holidays you will spend with your children. You and your spouse can agree to additional days and times, but the agreement will outline major holidays.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
A divorce means you are no longer married to each other. The children will always belong to both of you but it is not fair to put the children in the middle of any bad feelings there are between you two. It is best to let go of the relationship, love your children and simply move forward with your life.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse
Accident Attorney serving Lagrangeville, NY at Marco Caviglia, Esq.
Update Your Profile
You can get divorced, but the children are a permanent carnal bond in most instances, at very least until they are emancipated or 21 years of age.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters