QUESTION

Is the divorce still valid if a child was never mentioned in the process?

Asked on May 25th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My divorce decree was finalized in 2006. We have one at that time. It was filed as a joint petition with no minor children. Child lives in another country now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
The fact that a child was omitted from the divorce case should have no effect on the validity of the divorce.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2017 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters