QUESTION

Is the duration of permanent maintenance determined from the date of filing or date of divorce?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
Is the length of permanent durational maintenance determined from the date of filing for divorce? Or from the date that the divorce is granted by the state? I filed for divorce 2 years ago. The financial settlement says "Commencing upon the first day of the first month following execution of this Agreement and continuing thereafter on a monthly basis, the Husband shall pay maintenance to the Wife for a period of ten years ("Maintenance Period"). So do I receive maintenance 10 years from today, or 10 years from the date I filed for divorce?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Ten years from the date of the first month following the execution of the agreement.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2014 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters