QUESTION

Is the equity in a home purchased before a marriage split equally if only one of the names is on the deed

Asked on Apr 09th, 2018 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Asking for a freind going through a divorce
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
The answer to your question is yes; all property whether acquired before or during the marriage is presumed to be divided equally at the time of the divorce. The only property exempt are gifts and inheritances received from a third party. The court does have discretion to deviate from equal property division, using the factors under the property division statute, which would consider the length of the marriage and property brought into the marriage by either party. The length of the marriage is critical to the consideration of pre marital credit. Also, title to property does not affect ownership or equity rights under WI law.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2018 at 5:16 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters