QUESTION

Is the ex legally entitled to any of the insurance money after house mortgages are paid off?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2015 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was granted the property in a divorce in December 2014. On February 2015, the house burned down. It was insured by both parties of divorce. House is in his name. I had to try and refinance within a year. I did but was told two things are needed to be done. I have done that and was going back in late spring and try again.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
All depends on what the decree says. Take it back to your attorney and ask him or her. If you did not use one (which may under these circumstances have turned out to be a HUGE mistake), find one and show it to them.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2015 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters