QUESTION

Is The Maintenance decided by this judge fair. She wants me to get 1200 for a year then 700 till age 65 then 500 till the completion of the 8th year

Asked on Sep 24th, 2019 on Divorce - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Iโ€™ve been married 25 years before the divorce. We have one kid together which is my 21 year old son. My husband became very very verbally abusive to the point I had to leave the home. I live in the next state with my daughter. Iโ€™ve been in court since 2018 Oct. He didnโ€™t come in several times he didnโ€™t bring his financial statements and then he brought it in wrong, he hasnโ€™t brought proof of whatโ€™s on the financial statement . He only brought in 3 W2. He makes 80,000. He got hurt so he brought in the last 3 W2 that State 22,000, 50,000, And 82,000. And thatโ€™s it. Heโ€™s and his lawyer got in the judges head that he has 5 loans out. Not true at all. No proof. No proof other than the last 3 W2s have been provided. He finally submitted his SS statement that shows he made 80, 000 two years in a row before the 22,000. I am on SS disability and I have been on it since 2013. I worked 20 years at the MTA. My income is 19,000. His current income for the last year is 82,000 after returning to work
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Waterbury, CT
Partner at Holmes Law Offices
2 Awards
There are many factors that are considered when determing what is appropriate for alimony/maintenance.  You would certainly want to consult with an attorney to get more detailed legal advice before entering into an agreement.  
Answered on Sep 30th, 2019 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters