QUESTION

Is the marriage legal if a person used his birth name instead of his changed name?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
A child adopted at birth (has a legal name change) decides to get married using his birth name (that has been changed).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Names are irrelevant to legality of marriage.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2015 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters