QUESTION

Is the mother of my children allowed to take them out of state without my permission? do i need to file paperwork?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Without more details, the only answer possible is "maybe."  Do you mean for a trip, or permanent relocation?  If the former, look at what the decree says (if it is silent, presumably there are no limitations).  If you mean relocation -- moving with the kids to stay somewhere else -- state law prohibits doing so without the written consent of the other parent, or a court order allowing it.  See the explanation of the relocation cases at http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/ and consider consulting with a family law specialist soon.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2014 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters