QUESTION

Is the mother still liable to pay child support to the father if child is moving back his mother?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2017 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
Father got custody but the son is graduating and moving back with his mother.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
The Mother is legally obligated to pay support unless and until the court order is modified. It is NOT a defense that the child was actually residing with her unless she files a modification, which she should do as soon as the son moves in.
Answered on May 29th, 2017 at 7:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters