QUESTION

Is the only way we're going to get his first son’s amount received reduced is by me filing for it too?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2016 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
My child's father and I still live together. He has a previous child from a former relationship. The child from his previous relationship gets 60% of his paycheck. We literally cannot survive with only 40% of his paycheck.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment & Labor Attorney serving Oregon, OH at Rice & Co.
Update Your Profile
There may be other ways to have child support reduced based on the particular circumstances of the case. ?However it is often helpful for you to obtain a child support order as well. Once you are awarded child support, he can file to modify the other award, which will likely be reduced, and more money will be available for your household.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2017 at 5:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters