QUESTION

Is the paperwork legal if it is only signed by a notary public?

Asked on May 09th, 2017 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
I gave temporary guardianship of my daughter to my sister but the paperwork is not signed by a judge.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Only a judge can grant a guardianship.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2017 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters